Read our Guide about this data.

Esper Affinity - Deck Analysis 28-10-2026

Summary Statistics

23
Decks Analyzed
14d
Days Analyzed
62
Unique Cards
9
Universal (≥95%)
12
Staples (≥75%)
21
Flex Options
37.5
Consistency Score

Deck Diversity Analysis

Distribution of cards by presence tier. Higher diversity means more flexible deckbuilding options.
Cards most frequently present in the mainboard across analyzed decklists.
Cards most frequently present in the sideboard across analyzed decklists.
When a card is included, how many copies are typically played? This view uses the combined card statistics like the original report.

MB/SB Comparison

Delta view of cross-role cards only: positive values on the right mean the card is more common in sideboards, while negative values on the left mean it is more common in mainboards.

Card Copy Consistency

Card copy consistency with error bars showing standard deviation across decks. Smaller bars mean more stable copy counts.

Mainboard Staples (75%+)

Core cards that define this archetype. These should almost always be in your deck.

Card NamePresence RateAvg CopiesStd DevTotal CopiesAppears in Decks
Refurbished Familiar100.0%4.000.009223
Dispatch100.0%3.960.219123
Seat Of The Synod100.0%3.870.348923
Ancient Den100.0%3.700.478523
Razortide Bridge100.0%3.700.568523
Mistvault Bridge100.0%2.781.006423
Thoughtcast95.7%4.000.008822
Utrom Monitor95.7%3.770.538322
Goldmire Bridge82.6%2.260.734319
Vault Of Whispers78.3%2.441.384418

Core Mainboard Cards (50-74%)

Important cards that appear in most builds but aren't universal. Strong considerations for your deck.

Card NamePresence RateAvg CopiesStd DevTotal CopiesAppears in Decks
Myr Enforcer73.9%4.000.006817
Thraben Inspector56.5%4.000.005213
Novice Inspector56.5%3.920.285113
Springleaf Drum56.5%3.920.285113
Leonardo, Big Brother56.5%3.080.284013

Flex Mainboard Cards (10-49%)

Cards that reflect tuning, preference, and local metagame choices.

Card NamePresence RateAvg CopiesTotal CopiesAppears in Decks
Moon-circuit Hacker47.8%3.914311
Cryogen Relic43.5%4.004010
Glint Hawk43.5%4.004010
Frogmite43.5%3.803810
Baleful Strix43.5%3.503510
Giant's Boulder39.1%2.89269
Nihil Spellbomb34.8%1.88158
Blood Fountain34.8%1.50128
Kor Skyfisher30.4%3.29237
Tithing Blade30.4%2.00147
Reckoner's Bargain26.1%2.50156
Grim Bauble21.7%1.8095
Of One Mind17.4%3.00124

Cross-Role Cards

New analysisCards that appear in both mainboard and sideboard across different lists, indicating strategic flexibility.

Card NameMain %Side %Main AvgSide AvgMain DecksSide Decks
Nihil Spellbomb34.8%30.4%1.500.9087
Tithing Blade30.4%21.7%1.400.7075

Sideboard Tech Cards

New analysisCards with strong sideboard adoption (> 20%) and little or no mainboard use.

Card NameMain %Side %Main AvgSide AvgMain DecksSide Decks
Dust To Dust0.0%95.7%0.003.23022
Hydroblast0.0%82.6%0.003.63019
Thraben Charm4.3%52.2%0.082.83112
Arms Of Hadar0.0%52.2%0.001.75012
Blue Elemental Blast0.0%34.8%0.003.2508
Metallic Rebuke0.0%30.4%0.002.8607
Envelop0.0%26.1%0.002.3306
Duress0.0%26.1%0.001.8306
Shrivel0.0%21.7%0.002.6005

Silver Bullets

New analysisLow-copy (< 20%), sideboard-only answers.

Card NameSide %Side AvgSide Decks
Negate17.41.754
Thorn Of The Black Rose17.41.004
Dry Spell8.73.002
Campfire8.72.002
Nausea8.72.002
Okiba-gang Shinobi8.71.002
Spreading Seas4.32.001
Suffocating Fumes4.32.001
Dawnbringer Cleric4.31.001
Faerie Macabre4.31.001
Standard Bearer4.31.001
Vandalblast4.31.001
Created by Cia91 - Version 4.12
It contains unofficial Fan Content permitted under the Fan Content Policy. Not approved/endorsed by Wizards. Portions of the materials used are property of Wizards of the Coast LLC.